About Us

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. PURPOSE
The Australian Privacy Principles are the cornerstone of the privacy protection framework in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). These Principles govern standards, rights and obligations around:
the collection, use and disclosure of personal information
an organisation’s governance and accountability
integrity and correction of personal information
the rights of individuals to access their personal information.
The Girls’ Brigade Australia operates to the best of its ability to meet these obligations.

2. PEOPLE
It is the responsibility of all leaders, volunteers and employees to adhere to this policy.

3. POLICY
Girls’ Brigade Australia collects and administers a range of personal and sensitive information for the purposes of:
safety
membership
events
training
communication (website, newsletter subscriptions, etc.)
sales
Girls’ Brigade Australia recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected from misuse, while still accessible to those who need it.
The following principles have been adopted in relation to handling personal information.
Girls’ Brigade Australia will:
Collect only the information which the organisation requires to meet its vision, mission and values.
Ensure that individuals are informed as to why information is collected and how the information gathered is administered.
Only use and disclose personal information to meet its vision, mission and values; for directly related purposes; or for another purpose, with the individual’s consent.
Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access.
Not sell collected personal information to third parties; and
Provide individuals with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

4. AUTHORISATION

Date of Approval by the Girls’ Brigade Australia National Board: 20 January 2021
Date of next review: June 2022

The Latest